Terms and Privacy Policy

Home / Terms and Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Data Protection Policy

1. HCSA Community Services (HCSA) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the users of its websites and its services and initiatives. HCSA collects personal data (DP) from individuals for its operational and programming needs as it fulfills its vision and mission to give a future; hopes to empower ex-offenders and vulnerable to find the purpose for a more abundant life.

HCSA recognizes that visitors, members and others (collectively or individually “Users”) who enter, visit and use this website and any other affiliated sites value their privacy.

This Policy also gives you notice regarding:

(a) Retention of personal data.

(b) Personal data we collect, how we use it, and with whom we may share this information.

(c) How you can correct accuracies of your personal information;

(d) Security procedures we use to protect your personal information from misuse;

(e) Changes and updates to this Privacy Policy

(f) Our relationship with other websites.

(g) To withdraw your consent on the usage of your data.

Use of Personal Data Collected

2.  HCSA will only use your data that you have voluntarily provided to us for these purposes:

2.1 To process your application, registration, and contribution through:

(a) phone calls;

(b) Mobile/text messaging (including SMS and MMS)

(c) Fax

2.2 To the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS) for submission of a tax deduction.

2.3 For researchers in developing its services and initiatives, we may share non-personal, non- sensitive and de-identified information.

2.4 To respond to queries or feedback;

2.5 Informing you of HCSA’s new efforts, services, and promotions.

2.6 To notify you of any changes to our programme or services which may affect you;

Privacy Policy

3. The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) protects your data while enabling us to serve you and your needs. We respect your rights to privacy under the Act by limiting access and conducting consistent security checks to ensure that authorized persons only access your data, and we do not use the information in any way, other than the purpose it is collected for as stated below.

By providing your data voluntarily, it will be deemed that you have consented to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data by HCSA for the above-mentioned purpose(s) (under point no.2) which include referrals to other professionals and institutions and other associated objects (e.g. billing, internal administration, tax relief and evaluative purposes).

If you have any further inquiries relating to the data that HCSA collects. If you do not wish to receive additional information or to opt out from HCSA database, you may contact HCSA’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) at dpo@hcsa.org.sg

HCSA Happenings is Quarterly e-newsletter

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry.

X